summer 2020

Advanced Seminar Literary Studies (Intertextuality ´n William Shakespeare)
Susan Arndt, Mittwoch, 12-15;
Hauptseminar
Critical Whiteness Studies – A (Literary) History
Susan Arndt, Freitag, 15-18;
Hauptseminar
Africa and the Communist Countries 1945-1991
, Mittwoch, 16-18;
Seminar
African History Research Seminar
,
Seminar
African Intellectuals: On Revolution, Culture, Unity, and Democracy
Donnerstag, 16-18;
Seminar
African Literature – Histories, Pillars and Visions (Lecture Series)
Donnerstag, 18-20;
A History of Africa: From the late 19th Century Scramble to Decolonization
, Freitag, 12-14;
Vorlesung
An introduction to precolonial Swahili poetry
Clarissa Vierke, Dienstag, 8-10;
Seminar
Applaus
Anno Mungen, Donnerstag, 8-10;
Seminar
Arabic Sociolinguistics
Valentina Serreli, Donnerstag, 10-12;
Vorlesung
Methods in Field Research: Practical Insights (BIGSAS Seminar)
Gabriele Cappai,
Seminar
Calender Systems in Africa
Dymitr Ibriszimow, Donnerstag, 8-10;
Seminar
Economics of Child Labour
Raymond Frempong, Freitag, 15-19;
Seminar
Development Theories
Alzbeta Svablova, Dienstag, 8-10;
Seminar
Die Arabistik und die Soziolinguistik (Arabic and Sociolinguistics)
Jonathan Owens,
Hauptseminar
Advanced Seminar Linguistics (English in Africa)
Susanne Mühleisen, Dienstag, 14-16;
Hauptseminar
Entwicklungsökonomie I
David Stadelmann, Dienstag, 12.30-14;
Vorlesung
Family law in selected African countries
Thokozani Kaime, Dienstag, 14-16;
Vorlesung
Formatting thesis (BA, MA, PhD) and other scholarly papers with WORD
Seminar
Forschungswerkstatt für Kulturwissenschaftler (Master und Promotion)
Gabriele Cappai, Mittwoch, 14-16;
Seminar
Introduction into Yoruba Language
Dymitr Ibriszimow; Lena Naumann, Freitag, 10-12;
Seminar
Survey: Introduction to British & Anglophone Literature (African Literatures)
Susan Arndt, Donnerstag, 18-20;
Vorlesung
Islam at the Swahili Coast - Region and Religion within Constellations of Contact
Hanna Nieber, Montag, 16-18;
Seminar
L'islam dans la (para)littérature d'Afrique et de la diaspora
Maroua El Naggare, Donnerstag, 10-12;
Hauptseminar
Iwalewahaus Colloquium
Ulf Vierke, Mittwoch, 14-16;
Kolloquium
Anthropologische Perspektiven auf Covid-19
Katharina Schramm; Andrea Behrends; Erdmute Alber; Uli Beisel, Mittwoch, 12-14;
Kolloquium
Languages and Meaning: Semantics
Dymitr Ibriszimow, Mittwoch, 10-12;
Seminar
Le roman policier francophone d'Afrique et des Antilles
Aminata Cecile Mbaye, Montag, 10-12;
Hauptseminar
Les classiques de la littérature d'Afrique Francophone et les imaginations du sujet/de la société africaine
Gilbert Shang Ndi, Dienstag, 10-12;
Seminar
L'oeuvre de Patrick Chamoiseau
Ute Fendler, Dienstag, 8-10;
Hauptseminar
Materiality of Written Artifacts - Religion and Text in Africa
Hanna Nieber, Mittwoch, 16-18;
Seminar
Proseminar Linguistics (Language and religion)
Eric Anchimbe, Donnerstag, 12-14;
Seminar
Proseminar Literary Studies (Introduction to Transcultural Studies)
Susan Arndt, Freitag, 12-15;
Hauptseminar
Social and Political Processes in Africa and Beyond (Post- and Decolonial approaches to Africa in World Politics and Society)
Jana Hönke, Donnerstag, 12-14;
Seminar
Teilbereiche der Kultur- und Sozialanthropolgie (Namibia: historische Verflechtungen, gegenwärtige Beziehungen)
Katharina Schramm, Mittwoch, 16-18;
Seminar
Thematic course 1: Comparative Linguistics
Gabriele Sommer, Donnerstag, 14-16;
Seminar
Transcultural English Studies
Susan Arndt, Donnerstag, 12-14;
Kolloquium