summer 2018

Advanced Seminar Linguistics (Southern Hemisphere Englishes)
, Donnerstag, 10-12; 1.04 S137, NW III
Hauptseminar
Advanced Seminar Linguistics: Orality, Literacy and the New Media
Susanne Mühleisen, Montag, 16-18; 3.19 S125, GW I
Hauptseminar
Aesthetics of Texts
Clarissa Vierke, Dienstag, 16-18; U.25 S91, GW I
Seminar
Afrika in der Welt: Das koloniale Zeitalter
Donnerstag, 12-14; 2.28 S8, GW II
Vorlesung
Afrikanische Musik im Film
nach Vereinbarung, -;
Seminar
Aktuelle Forschung zu islamischen Gegenwartskulturen (zugleich Forschungswerkstatt)
Paula Schrode, Donnerstag, 10-12; 3.2 00 334 S79, NW II Bauteil 3.2
Hauptseminar
Anthropology of Risk
Seminar
Arbeitsethnologie
Valerie Hänisch, Montag, 10:15-11:45; 1.30 S7, GW II
Seminar
Aspects of Philosophy of Language
Dymitr Ibriszimow, Montag, 10-12; U.23 S93, GW I
Seminar
Bambara 3: Grundkurs 3
Klaudia Dombrowsky-Hahn, Montag, 12-14; U.24 S92, GW I
Seminar
Bambara 4 Grundkurs 4
Klaudia Dombrowsky-Hahn, Montag, Block course, time and room will be announced, 16.7.--27.7.;
Bambara Aufbaukurs (fɔ́lɔfɔlɔ àni bì wágati – Früher und heute)
Klaudia Dombrowsky-Hahn, Montag, 11-12; U.24 S92, GW I
Übung
Bionik II
Hendrik Bargel, Donnerstag, 16:00-17:30; 0.09 S108, FAN D
Vorlesung
Biotechnologie für Juristinnen und Juristen
Ruth Freitag; Hendrik Bargel, Montag, 08:15-09:45; 0.09 S108, FAN D
Vorlesung
Comparative Linguistics
Gabriele Sommer, Montag, 14-16; 1.0 01 110 S65, RW I
Seminar
Conflict and Conflict Resolution (Doktorandenkolloquium)
Georg Klute, Freitag, 10-12; 6.0 01 01 S36, NW I Bauteil 6.0
Seminar
Development Theories
Donnerstag, 12-14; 0.50 S50, RW II
Seminar
Einführung in die feministischen Science and Technology Studies
Katharina Schramm, Dienstag, 14-16; U.24 S92, GW I
Seminar
Einführung in die Rechtssysteme Afrikas
Ulrike Wanitzek, Dienstag, 10-12; 0.36 S47, RW II
Vorlesung
Empires - Africa - Connected History: The Scholarship of Frederick Cooper
Montag, 12-14; 1.30 S7, GW II
Seminar
English and American Literature or English Linguistics: Advanced Level
Susan Arndt,
Entwicklungsethnologie als Teilbereich der Ethnologie (The Anthropology of Development)
Claudia Liebelt, Mittwoch, 12:15-13:45; 0.32 S43, RW II
Seminar
Ethics in Science
Hendrik Bargel, Donnerstag, 8-10; 1.07 S104, FAN B
Vorlesung
Ethnologische Perspektiven auf Vaterschaft
Jeannett Martin, Montag, 12-14; 3.19 S125, GW I
Seminar
Exchange Forum on Work-in-progress Research Projects
Clarissa Vierke, Donnerstag, 14-16; U.24 S92, GW I
Seminar
Familienrecht in ausgewählten Staaten Afrikas
Ulrike Wanitzek, Donnerstag, 10-12; 0.34 S45, RW II
Vorlesung
Flight and Migration
Georg Klute, Donnerstag, 10-12; 0.33 S44, RW II
Seminar
Forschungsfelder der Ethnologie (From Feudalism to Financial Capitalism: Anthropological Approaches to Capitalism)
Mihir Sharma, Mittwoch, 14:15-15:45; 0.45 S48, RW II
Seminar
Forschungswerkstatt: Research on religion: fields, methods, and data analysis
Eva Spies; Franz Kogelmann, Dienstag, 16-18; U1.09 S6, GW II
Hauptseminar
Foundations of Economic History II: Global Economy
Jan-Otmar Hesse; Erik Hornung, Dienstag, 8-10; U1.02 H27, GW II
Vorlesung
Geschichte der Strafe in Afrika
Mittwoch, 10-12; 1.04 S137, NW III
Seminar
Handwerk in Afrika
Valerie Hänisch, Freitag, 10:15-11:45; 2.28 S8, GW II
Seminar
Heilung in Subsahara Afrika: Religionswissenschaftliche Ansätze zu Heilpraktiken
Montag, First meeting: 12.04., 14-16;
Seminar
Histories of the Future in Modern Africa and Beyond
Achim von Oppen,
Seminar
Historische Diskursanalyse (am Beispiel der Diskurse über afrikanische Migrationen)
Übung
Interdisciplinary Seminar (2. Theory: Semiotics)
Nadine Siegert; Irina Turner, Montag, 14-16; U.23 S93, GW I
Seminar
Islamic Education
Bakheit Mohammed, Donnerstag, 16-18; 1.30 S7, GW II
Seminar
Kolloquium für Doktoranden und Studierende
Ute Fendler, nach Vereinbarung, block course, time and room to be announced-;
Kolloquium
Krieg in Afrika
Dienstag, 14-16, Zapf, room 4.2.3;
Seminar
Kultur und Technik in Afrika
Uli Beisel, Dienstag, 16-18; 013 S22, GEO II
Seminar
Länderseminar Ghana
Matthew Sabbi, Montag, 14-16; 0.15 S106, FAN C
Seminar
Language Families II (Afroasiatic)
Dymitr Ibriszimow,
Hauptseminar
Languages and Meaning: Semantics
Dymitr Ibriszimow, Donnerstag, 10-12; U.26 S90, GW I
Seminar
Les français en Afrique
Adama Drabo, Mittwoch, 14-16; 3.20 S124, GW I
Seminar
Les français en Afrique (Concurrence linguistique postcoloniale dans le contexte mondial)
Adama Drabo; Martina Drescher, Mittwoch, 14-16; 3.20 S124, GW I
Hauptseminar
Literature Outreach: Institutional Contexts
Rémi Tchokothe, Mittwoch, 10-12; U.23 S93, GW I
Seminar
Medicine and Narrative
Montag, 12-14; 3.20 S124, GW I
Proseminar
Methoden der Sprachwissenschaft
Klaudia Dombrowsky-Hahn; Gabriele Sommer, Montag, 18-20; U.24 S92, GW I
Seminar
Methods in Field Research: Practical Insights (BIGSAS – for beginners)
Seminar
Methods in Field Research: Practical Insights (BIGSAS – for advanced students)
Dienstag, 16-18; 0.33 S44, RW II
Seminar
Methods of field research in linguistics
Klaudia Dombrowsky-Hahn; Gabriele Sommer, Dienstag, 12-14; U.26 S90, GW I
Seminar
Neuere Strömungen in der Ethnologie (Medienethnologie)
Donnerstag, 14-18; 0.05.3 S132, NW III
Seminar
Öffentliche Finanzen und Wirtschaft am Beispiel Afrikas II
Paul Marschall,
Vorlesung
PhD/Postdoc Writing Colloqium (Energy & Society in Africa)
Dienstag, 14:15-15:45, room 0.11, GW II;
Kolloquium
Postcolonial Language Competition: Anglophone/Francophone Africa in a Globalized Context
Martina Drescher; Susanne Mühleisen, Dienstag, 10-12; 3.20 S124, GW I
Hauptseminar
Regional Integration in Africa
Emnet Woldegiorgis, Montag, 14-16; 0.34 S45, RW II
Hauptseminar
Religion and Development
Dienstag, 10-12; 1.30 S7, GW II
Seminar
Selbstassemblierende Biopolymere
Thomas Scheibel, Montag, 08:15-09:45; 1.10 H32, FAN B
Vorlesung
Sharia and film censorship in northern Nigeria
Musa Ibrahim, Mittwoch, 14-16; U.23 S93, GW I
Seminar
Sozialanthropologische Schreibwerkstatt
Erdmute Alber, Montag, 10:15-11:45; 1.30 S7, GW II
Seminar
Sprachkurs Twi I
Montag, 8-10, and Di, 8-10; Please register at the Sprachenzentrum;
Successful project management - theory and practical exercises
Seminar
Swahili Kurse
Annachiara Raia, Mittwoch, 12-12 (S 94), Fr 12-14 (S 93); Mo 12-14 (S 94), Fr 10-12 (S 90); Mi 14-16 (S 90); U.22 S94, GW I
Übung
Technologies of (dis)connection in Africa: from roads to blockchain technology
Rami Mohammed Ali, Montag, 14-16; 1.0 01 110 S65, RW I
Seminar
Teilbereiche der Kultur- und Sozialanthropolgie (Decolonizing anthropology)
Mihir Sharma, Dienstag, 12:15-13:45; 1.0 01 110 S65, RW I
Seminar
Tutorial zu Foundations of Economic History II: Global Economy
Jan-Otmar Hesse; Erik Hornung,
Tutorium
Universities in Africa and Processes of Africanization
Abraham Brahima; Christine Scherer, Freitag, 10-12; U.24 S92, GW I
Seminar
Wirtschaftsgeographie Afrikas (Wirtschaftsgeographie des Globalen Südens mit bes. Berücksichtigung Afrikas)
Fabian Schwarz, Montag, 12-16 (fortnightly); 013 S22, GEO II
Seminar